11th International Conference on Text, Speech and Dialogue
TSD 2008, Brno, Czech Republic, September 8–12 2008
Topics | Committees | Important Dates | Contact info | Call for Participation
Conference Program

The conference will be held in Hotel AVANTI, Brno (see the Conference Location page). For technical details see the equipment list.

Monday, September 8, 200814:00 - 19:00RegistrationLounge
Tuesday, September 9, 20088:00 - 9:00RegistrationLounge
9:00 - 9:15Opening SessionConference hall
9:15 - 9:45Frederick Jelinek and Carolina Parada:
Toward the Ultimate ASR Language Model
Conference hall
9:45 - 10:45Jerry Hobbs - invited talkConference hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee BreakLounge
11:15 - 12:45Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
12:45 - 13:45Lunch BreakRestaurant
13:45 - 15:00Poster Session (15)Lounge
15:00 - 16:30Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
16:30 - 17:00Coffee BreakLounge
17:00 - 18:00Demo SessionComputer room
19:00 - 21:00Welcome ReceptionRestaurant
Wednesday, September 10, 20089:00 - 10:00Elizabeth Shriberg - invited talkConference hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee BreakLounge
10:30 - 12:30Parallel Sessions (2 x 4)Conference hall, Big hall
12:30 - 13:30Lunch BreakRestaurant
13:30 - 14:30Poster Session (16)Lounge
14:30 - 16:00Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
16:00 - 16:30Coffee BreakLounge
16:30 - 18:00Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
Thursday, September 11, 200809:00 - 10:30Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee BreakLounge
11:00 - 12:30Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
12:30 - 13:30Lunch BreakRestaurant
13:30 - 24:00Trip and Conference Dinner
Friday, September 12, 20089:30 - 10:30Graeme Hirst - invited talkConference hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee BreakLounge
11:00 - 12:00Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Conference hall, Big hall
12:00 - 12:15Closing CeremonyRestaurant
12:15 - 13:00Lunch BreakRestaurant

Tuesday, September 9, 2008
8:00Registration (Lounge)
9:00Opening Session (Conference hall)
9:15Frederick Jelinek and Carolina Parada:
Toward the Ultimate ASR Language Model (Conference hall)
chair: Karel Pala
9:45Jerry Hobbs - invited talk (Conference hall)
chair: Karel Pala
10:45Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Conference hall)
chair: Jerry Hobbs
Section Speech (Big hall)
chair: Frederick Jelinek
11:15Milena Slavcheva:
Thinking in Objects
Martin Raab, Rainer Gruhn, Elmar Noth:
Multilingual Weighted Codebooks for Non-Native Speech Recognition
11:45Darja Fiser, Benoit Sagot:
Combining Multiple Resources to Build Reliable Wordnets
Tino Haderlein and Elmar Nöth and Andreas Maier and Maria Schuster and Frank Rosanowski:
Influence of Reading Errors on the Text-Based Automatic Evaluation of Pathologic Voices
12:15Sanaz Jabbari, Ben Allison and Louise Guthrie:
An Empirical Bayesian Method for Detecting Out of Context Words
Petr Cerva and Jindrich Zdansky and Jan Silovsky and Jan Nouza:
Study on Speaker Adaptation Methods in the Broadcast News Transcription Task
12:45Lunch Break (Restaurant)
13:45Poster Session (15) (Lounge)
chair: Ales Horak
Margus Treumuth:
Normalization of Temporal Information in Estonian
Rok Gajsek and Janez Zibert and France Mihelic:
Acoustic Modeling for Speech Recognition in Telephone Based Dialog System Using Limited Audio Resources
Jaroslava Hlavacova, Michal Hrusecky:
Affisix: Tool for Prefix Recognition
Oldrich Plchot, Valiantsina Hubeika, Lukas Burget, Petr Schwarz and Pavel Matejka:
Acquisition of Telephone Data from Radio Broadcasts with Applications to Language Recognition
Laura Hasler:
Spoken Requests for Tourist Information
Jiri Kopecky, Ondrej Glembek, Martin Karafiat:
Advances in Acoustic Modeling for the Recognition of Czech
Ana-Maria Barbu:
First Steps in Building a Verb Valency Lexicon for Romanian
Tomas Dubeda and Jan Raab:
Pitch Accents, Boundary Tones and Contours: Automatic Learning of Czech Intonation
Ben Allison:
Sentiment Detection Using Lexically-Based Classifiers
Marcin Szymanski and Stefan Grocholewski:
Error Prediction-Based Semi-Automatic Segmentation of Speech Databases
Vaclava Kettnerova, Marketa Lopatkova and Klara Hrstkova:
Semantic Classes in Czech Valency Lexicon
Jan Romportl:
Prosodic Phrases and Semantic Accents in Speech Corpus for Czech TTS Synthesis
George Tsatsaronis :
Word Sense Disambiguation with Semantic Networks
Sree Hari Krishnan Parthasarathi and Petr Motlicek and Hynek Hermansky:
Exploiting Contextual Information for Speech/Non-Speech Detection
Javier Tejada-Carcamo, Hiram Calvo, Alexander Gelbukh:
Improving Unsupervised WSD with a Dynamic Thesaurus
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Speech (Conference hall)
chair: Elmar Noeth
Section Dialogue (Big hall)
chair: Jan Cernocky
15:00France Mihelic and Bostjan Vesnicer and Janez Zibert and Elmar Noth:
Prosodic Events Recognition in Evaluation of Speech-Synthesis System Performance
Andreas Maier and Julian Exner and Stefan Steidl and Anton Batliner and Tino Haderlein and Elmar Nöth:
An Extension to the Sammon Mapping for the Robust Visualization of Speaker Dependencies
15:30Petr Horak:
Czech Pitch Contour Modeling Using Linear Prediction
Siska Fitrianie and Leon J.M. Rothkrantz:
The Generation of Emotional Expressions for a Text-Based Dialogue Agent
16:00Alain Loisel and Jean-Philippe Kotowicz and Nathalie Chaignaud:
An Issue-Based Approach to Information Search Modelling: Analysis of a Human Dialog Corpus
16:30Coffee Break (Lounge)
17:00Demo Session (Computer room)
chair: Ales Horak
Aleksander Buczyński and Adam Przepiórkowski:
♠ Demo: An Open Source Tool for Partial Parsing and Morphosyntactic Disambiguation
Jörg Ritter, Susanne Schütz:
Unintrusive IT for philological editing
Neeme Kahusk:
Python Module and GUI for EuroWordNet
Cerva, Zdansky, Nouza:
On-line and off-line speech recognition systems for Czech language
19:00Welcome Reception (Restaurant)

Wednesday, September 10, 2008
9:00Elizabeth Shriberg - invited talk (Conference hall)
chair: Ivan Kopecek
10:00Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 4)
Section Speech (Conference hall)
chair: Ludwig Hitzenberger
Section Dialogue (Big hall)
chair: Ivan Kopecek
10:30Todor Ganchev, Alexandros Lazaridis, Iosif Mporas, Nikos Fakotakis:
Performance Evaluation for Voice Conversion Systems
Stanislav Ondas and Jozef Juhar and Anton Cizmar:
Evaluation of the Slovak Spoken Dialogue System Based on ITU-T
11:00Remi Bove:
A Tagged Corpus-Based Study for Repeats and Self-Repairs Detection in French Transcribed Speech
Ivan Kopecek and Radek Oslejsek:
Dialogue-Based Processing of Graphics and Graphical Ontologies
11:30Petr Motlicek and Sriram Ganapathy and Hynek Hermansky and Harinath Garudadri and Marios Athineos:
Perceptually Motivated Sub-Band Decomposition for FDLP Audio Coding
Ramón López-Cózar, Zoraida Callejas, Martin Kroul, Jan Nouza and Jan Silovsky:
Two-Level Fusion to Improve Emotion Classification in Spoken Dialogue Systems
12:00Hemant A. Patil and Robin Jain and Prakhar Jain:
Identification of Speakers from Their Hum
Derek Flood and Kevin Mc Daid and Fergal Mc Caffery and Brian Bishop:
Intelligent Voice Navigation of Spreadsheets
12:30Lunch Break (Restaurant)
13:30Poster Session (16) (Lounge)
chair: Elizabeth Shriberg
Ivan Habernal and Miloslav Konopik:
Active Tags for Semantic Analysis
Niksa Jakovljevic and Marko Janev and Darko Pekar and Dragisa Miskovic :
Energy Normalization in Automatic Speech Recognition
Vojtech Kovar, Ales Horak, Vladimir Kadlec:
New Methods for Pruning and Ordering of Syntax Parsing Trees
Kinfe Tadesse Mengistu and Andreas Wendemuth:
Accent and Channel Adaptation for Use in a Telephone-Based Spoken Dialog System
Zornitsa Kozareva and Rumen Moraliyski and Gael Dias:
Web People Search with Domain Ranking
Anastasia Leontyeva and Ildar Kagirov:
The Module of Morphological and Syntactic Analysis SMART
Verginica Barbu Mititelu:
Hyponymy Patterns
Milan Rusko, Sakhia Darjaa, Marian Trnka, Viliam Zeman, Juraj Glovna:
Making Speech Technologies Available in (Serviko) Romani Language
Qiang Zhou:
A Computational Framework to Integrate Different Semantic Resources
Tobias Bocklet, Andreas Maier, Elmar Nöth:
Age Determination of Children in Preschool and Primary School Age with GMM-Based Supervectors and Support Vector Machines/Regression
Miroslav Vacura and Vojtech Svatek and Pavel Smrz:
A Pattern-Based Framework for Uncertainty Representation in Ontologies
Ladislav Kunc, Jan Kleindienst, Pavel Slavik:
Talking Head as Life Blog
Mare Koit and Olga Gerassimenko and Riina Kasterpalu and Andriela Raabis and Krista Strandson:
Developing a Dialogue System
Jaromir Plhak:
Dialogue Based Text Editing
Rodolfo Pazos and Rene Santaolalaya S. and Juan C. Rojas P., Joaquin Perez O.:
Shedding Light on a Troublesome Issue in NLIDBS
Noor Shaker, Mohamed Abou-Zleikha, Oumayma Al Dakkak:
SSML for Arabic Language
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Conference hall)
chair: Louise Guthrie
Section Speech (Big hall)
chair: Hynek Hermansky
14:30Adam Przepiorkowski and Michał Marcinczuk and Łukasz Degorski:
Dealing with Small, Noisy and Imbalanced Data
Joel Pinto and Garimella S.V.S. Sivaram and Hynek Hermansky:
Reverse Correlation for Analyzing MLP Posterior Features in ASR
15:00Sun Maosong, Xu Dongliang, Benjamin K.Y. T'sou, Lu Huaming:
Disyllabic Chinese Word Extraction Based on Character Thesaurus and Semantic Constraints in Word-Formation
Louis ten Bosch and Lou Boves:
Language Acquisition: the Emergence of Words from Multimodal Input
15:30Wei Qiao, Maosong Sun, Wolfgang Menzel:
Statistical Properties of Overlapping Ambiguities in Chinese Word Segmentation and a Strategy for Their Disambiguation
Serguei Pakhomov and Jayson Richardson and Matt Finholt-Daniel and Gregory Sales:
Forced-Alignment and Edit-Distance Scoring for Vocabulary Tutoring Applications
16:00Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Conference hall)
chair: Jaroslava Hlavacova
Section Speech (Big hall)
chair: Leon Rothkrantz
16:30Fernando Batista and Nuno Mamede and Isabel Trancoso :
Temporal Issues and Recognition Errors on the Capitalization of Speech Transcriptions
Antti Suni and Martti Vainio:
Deep Syntactic Analysis and Rule Based Accentuation in Text-to-Speech Synthesis
17:00Olga Mitrofanova, Olga Lashevskaya, Polina Panicheva:
Statistical Word Sense Disambiguation in Contexts for Russian Nouns Denoting Physical Objects
Dimitris Spiliotopoulos, Georgios Petasis and Georgios Kouroupetroglou:
A Framework for Language-Independent Analysis and Prosodic Feature Annotation of Text Corpora
17:30Sotiris Karabetsos and Pirros Tsiakoulis and Aimilios Chalamandaris and Spyros Raptis:
HMM-Based Speech Synthesis for the Greek Language
18:15Program Committee Meeting (Computer room)Guided Tour to Brno (info at Registration)

Thursday, September 11, 2008
TimeParallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Conference hall)
chair: Adam Przepiorkowski
Section Speech (Big hall)
chair: Milan Rusko
09:00Kaili Muurisep and Helen Nigol:
Where Do Parsing Errors Come From
Petr Fousek, Lori Lamel, Jean-Luc Gauvain:
On the Use of MLP Features for Broadcast News Transcription
09:30Jaroslava Hlavacova and Marketa Lopatkova:
Variants and Homographs
Garimella S.V.S. Sivaram and Hynek Hermansky:
Emulating Temporal Receptive Fields of Higher Level Auditory Neurons for ASR
10:00Richard Farkas and Veronika Vincze and Istvan Nagy and Róbert Ormandi and Gyorgy Szarvas and Attila Almasi :
Web-Based Lemmatisation of Named Entities
Piotr Majewski:
Syllable Based Language Model for Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition of Polish
10:30Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Speech (Conference hall)
chair: France Mihelic
Section Dialogue (Big hall)
chair: Jan Nouza
11:00Hiroki Mori and Tomoyuki Satake and Makoto Nakamura and Hideki Kasuya:
UU Database: A Spoken Dialogue Corpus for Studies on Paralinguistic Information in Expressive Conversation
Agnieszka Mykowiecka and Małgorzata Marciniak and Katarzyna Głowinska:
Automatic Semantic Annotation of Polish Dialogue Corpus
11:30Stefan Steidl and Anton Batliner and Elmar Noth and Joachim Hornegger :
Quantification of Segmentation and F0 Errors and Their Effect on Emotion Recognition
Alexey Karpov and Andrey Ronzhin and Anastasia Leontyeva:
A Semi-Automatic Wizard of Oz Technique for Let'sFly Spoken Dialogue System
12:00Jan Curin and Jan Kleindienst:
Architecture Model and Tools for Perceptual Dialog Systems
Amel Achour and Jeanne Villaneau and Dominique Duhaut:
Cognitive and Emotional Interaction
12:30Lunch Break (Restaurant)
13:30Trip and Conference Dinner

Friday, September 12, 2008
9:30Graeme Hirst - invited talk (Conference hall)
chair: Karel Pala
10:30Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Conference hall)
chair: Graeme Hirst
Section Speech (Big hall)
chair: Vaclav Matousek
11:00Balint Sass:
The Verb Argument Browser
Andreas Maier and Alexander Reuß and Christian Hacker and Maria Schuster and Elmar Nöth:
Analysis of Hypernasal Speech in Children with Cleft Lip and Palate
11:30Jachym Kolar:
A Comparison of Language Models for Dialog Act Segmentation of Meeting Transcripts
Pere R. Comas and Jordi Turmo:
Spoken Document Retrieval Based on Approximated Sequence Alignment
12:00Closing Ceremony (Restaurant)
12:15Lunch Break (Restaurant)

TSD 2007 | TSD 2006 | TSD 2005