15th International Conference on Text, Speech and Dialogue
TSD 2012, Brno, Czech Republic, September 3–7 2012
Topics | Committees | Important Dates | Contact info | Call for Papers
Conference Program

The conference will be held in Hotel Continental, Brno (see the Conference Location page). For technical details see the equipment list.

Monday, September 3, 201213:00 - 14:00RegistrationLounge
Hybrid Machine Translation Workshop
14:00 - 14:30George Tambouratzis:
The PRESEMT MT methodology - invited talk
Computer Room
14:30 - 15:45MT Workshop Session IComputer Room
15:45 - 16:15Coffee BreakLounge
16:15 - 17:30MT Workshop Session IIComputer Room
Tuesday, September 4, 20128:00 - 9:00RegistrationLounge
9:00 - 9:20Opening SessionHall II
9:20 - 10:20Adam Kilgarriff:
Getting to Know Your Corpus - invited talk
Hall II
10:20 - 10:45Coffee BreakLounge
10:45 - 12:00Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Hall II, Hall III
12:00 - 13:30Lunch BreakRestaurant
13:30 - 15:00Poster Session (15)Lounge
15:00 - 16:15Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Hall II, Hall III
16:15 - 16:45Coffee BreakLounge
16:45 - 17:45Demo SessionComputer Room
19:00 - 21:00Welcome ReceptionRestaurant
Wednesday, September 5, 20129:00 - 10:00Ruslan Mitkov, Richard Evans, Constantin Orasan, Iustin Dornescu and Miguel Rios:
Coreference Resolution: to What Extent Does it Help NLP Applications? - invited talk
Hall II
10:00 - 10:30Coffee BreakLounge
10:30 - 12:10Parallel Sessions (2 x 4)Hall II, Hall III
12:10 - 13:30Lunch BreakRestaurant
13:30 - 15:00Poster Session (15)Lounge
15:00 - 15:50Parallel Sessions (2 x 2)Hall II, Hall III
15:50 - 16:15Coffee BreakLounge
16:15 - 17:05Parallel Sessions (2 x 2)Hall II, Hall III
17:10 - 18:00Program Committee MeetingComputer Room
18:00 - 22:00Guided Tour to Brno (info at Registration)
Thursday, September 6, 201209:00 - 10:15Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Hall II, Hall III
10:15 - 10:45Coffee BreakLounge
10:45 - 12:00Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Hall II, Hall III
12:00 - 13:30Lunch BreakRestaurant
13:30 - 24:00Trip and Conference Dinner
Friday, September 7, 20129:15 - 10:15Walter Daelemans:
Computational Stylometry - invited talk
Hall II
10:15 - 10:45Coffee BreakLounge
10:45 - 12:00Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)Hall II, Hall III
12:00 - 12:15Closing CeremonyHall II
12:15 - 13:30Lunch BreakRestaurant

Monday, September 3, 2012
13:00Registration (Lounge)
Hybrid Machine Translation Workshop
14:00George Tambouratzis:
The PRESEMT MT methodology - invited talk (Computer Room)
chair: Karel Pala
MT Workshop Session I (Computer Room)
chair: George Tambouratzis
14:30Lubomír Krčmář and Karel Ježek and Massimo Poesio:
Detection of Semantic Compositionality Using Semantic Spaces
14:55Susanne Preuß and Hajo Keffer and Paul Schmidt and Georgios Goumas and Athanasia Asiki and Ioannis Konstantinou:
User Adaptation in a Hybrid MT System
15:20André Lynum and Erwin Marsi and Lars Bungum and Björn Gambäck:
Disambiguating Word Translations with Target Language Models
15:45Coffee Break (Lounge)
MT Workshop Session II (Computer Room)
chair: Björn Gambäck
16:15A. Ryan Aminzadeh and Jennifer Drexler and Timothy Anderson and Wade Shen:
Improved Phrase Translation Modeling Using MAP Adaptation
16:40Thi Thanh Thao Phan and Izabella Thomas:
English-Vietnamese Machine Translation of Proper Names
17:05George Tambouratzis and George Tsatsanifos and Ioannis Dologlou and Nikolaos Tsimboukakis:
SOM-based Corpus Modeling for Disambiguation Purposes in MT

Tuesday, September 4, 2012
8:00Registration (Lounge)
9:00Opening Session (Hall II)
9:20Adam Kilgarriff:
Getting to Know Your Corpus - invited talk
(Hall II)
chair: Ruslan Mitkov
10:20Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Hall II)
chair: Karel Pala
Section Speech (Hall III)
chair: Ivan Kopeček
10:45Magda Ševčíková and Jiří Mírovský:
Sentence Modality Assignment in the Prague Dependency Treebank
Jozef Ivanecký and Stephan Mehlhase:
An In-Car Speech Recognition System for Disabled Drivers
11:10Adam Radziszewski and Szymon Acedański:
Taggers Gonna Tag: an Argument against Evaluating Disambiguation Capacities of Morphosyntactic Taggers
Lukáš Machlica and Zbyněk Zajíc:
Analysis of the Influence of Speech Corpora in the PLDA Verification in the Task of Speaker Recognition
11:35Goran Glavaš, Jan Šnajder and Bojana Dalbelo Bašić:
Semi-Supervised Acquisition of Croatian Sentiment Lexicon
Aleš Pražák and Zdeněk Loose and Jan Trmal and Josef V. Psutka and Josef Psutka:
Captioning of Live TV Programs Through Speech Recognition and Re-speaking
12:00Lunch Break (Restaurant)
13:30Poster Session (15) (Lounge)
chair: Aleš Horák
Łukasz Kobylinski and Mateusz Kopeć:
Semantic Similarity Functions in Word Sense Disambiguation
Svatava Škodová and Michaela Kuchařová and Ladislav Šeps:
Discretion of Speech Units for the Text Post-processing Phase of Automatic Transcription (in the Czech Language)
Jan Rygl and Aleš Horák:
Authorship Attribution: Comparison of Single-layer and Double-layer Machine Learning
Mihai Alexandru Ordean and Andrei Saupe and Mihaela Ordean and Gheorghe Cosmin Silaghi and Corina Giurgea:
A Romanian Language Corpus for a Commercial Text-To-Speech Application
Milena Slavcheva:
Mapping a Lexical Semantic Resource to a Common Framework of Computational Lexicons
Oldřich Krůza and Nino Peterek:
Making Community and ASR Join Forces in Web Environment
Thomas Scholz and Stefan Conrad and Lutz Hillekamps:
Opinion Mining on a German Corpus of a Media Response Analysis
Miloš Janda, Martin Karafiát and Jan Černocký:
Dealing with Numbers in Grapheme-based Speech Recognition
David Pinto, Darnes Vilariño, Yuridiana Alemán, Helena Gómez, Nahun Loya, Héctor Jiménez-Salazar:
The Soundex Phonetic Algorithm Revisited for SMS Text Representation
Li Zhang:
Exploration of Metaphor and Affect Sensing Using Semantic Interpretation in an Intelligent Agent
Dimitrios Kokkinakis and Markus Forsberg and Sofie Johansson Kokkinakis and Frida Smith and Joakim Öhlen:
Literacy Demands and Information to Cancer Patients
András Beke and György Szaszák:
Unsupervised Clustering of Prosodic Patterns in Spontaneous Speech
Rudolf Rosa and David Mareček:
Dependency Relations Labeller for Czech
Yu Nagai and Tomohisa Senzai and Seiichi Yamamoto and Masafumi Nishida:
Sentence Classification with Grammatical Errors and those Out of Scope of Grammar Assumption for Dialogue-based CALL Systems
Aleksander Wawer and Konrad Gołuchowski:
Expanding Opinion Attribute Lexicons
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Speech (Hall II)
chair: Jozef Ivanecký
Section Dialogue (Hall III)
chair: Leon Rothkrantz
15:00Yangyang Shi and Pascal Wiggers and Catholijn M. Jonker:
Adaptive Language Modeling with A Set of Domain Dependent Models
Tomáš Valenta and Jan Švec and Luboš Šmídl:
Spoken Dialogue System Design in 3 Weeks
15:25Marek Boháč and Jan Nouza and Karel Blavka:
Investigation on Most Frequent Errors in Large-scale Speech Recognition Applications
Ivan Kopeček, Radek Ošlejšek and Jaromír Plhák:
Integrating Dialogue Systems with Images
15:50Zbyněk Zajíc and Lukáš Machlica and Luděk Müller:
Robust Adaptation Techniques Dealing with Small Amount of Data
Pedro Mota and Luísa Coheur and Sérgio Curto and Pedro Fialho:
Natural Language Understanding: From Laboratory Predictions to Real Interactions
16:15Coffee Break (Lounge)
16:45Demo Session (Computer Room)
chair: Pavel Rychlý
Olha Ivashchyshyn:
Contribution of Terminological Paradigm to English Linguistic Discourse
Konstantin Druzhkin, Eugene Indenbom, Philip Minlos:
ABBYY Syntactic and Semantic Parser
Georgios Petasis:
SYNC3: A System for Synergistically Structuring News Content from Traditional Media and the Blogosphere
Vít Baisa:
Commonest match
Eric Wehrli:
Fips multilingual parser/tagger
Filip Graliński, Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt, Krzysztof Jassem:
PSI-Toolkit - a hands-on NLP toolkit
Jiří Materna:
LDA-Frames: an Unsupervised Approach to Generating Semantic Frames
Xiao Sun, Degen Huang, Fuji Ren:
Semantic Orientation Extraction of Chinese Phrases by Discriminative Model and Global Features
Adam Radziszewski:
Morphosyntactic toolchain for Polish
Michał Marcińczuk:
Inforex — a web-based tool for text corpora management and annotation
Milos Husak:
Automatic Collocation Dictionaries
Avinesh PVS:
TEDDCLOG - Testing English with Data-Driven CLOze Generation
Vojtěch Kovář:
Multiword Sketches
Vít Suchomel:
Corpus similarity in the Sketch Engine
19:00Welcome Reception (Restaurant)

Wednesday, September 5, 2012
9:00Ruslan Mitkov, Richard Evans, Constantin Orasan, Iustin Dornescu and Miguel Rios:
Coreference Resolution: to What Extent Does it Help NLP Applications? - invited talk
(Hall II)
chair: Walter Daelemans
10:00Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 4)
Section Text (Hall II)
chair: Adam Przepiórkowski
Section Text (Hall III)
chair: Tamás Váradi
10:30Adam Radziszewski and Adam Pawlaczek:
Large-scale Experiments with NP Chunking of Polish
Krzysztof Jassem:
10:55Marcin Woliński and Andrzej Zaborowski:
An Ambiguity Aware Treebank Search Tool
Jan Kocoń and Maciej Piasecki:
Heterogeneous Named Entity Similarity Function
11:20Alistair Kennedy and Stan Szpakowicz:
Supervised Distributional Semantic Relatedness
João Silva and António Branco:
Assigning Deep Lexical Types
11:45György Móra and Veronika Vincze:
Joint Part-of-Speech Tagging and Named Entity Recognition Using Factor Graphs
Hrvoje Peradin and Jan Šnajder:
Towards a Constraint Grammar Based Morphological Tagger for Croatian
12:10Lunch Break (Restaurant)
13:30Poster Session (15) (Lounge)
chair: Aleš Horák
Iulia Lefter and Leon J. M. Rothkrantz and Gertjan J. Burghouts:
Aggression Detection in Speech Using Sensor and Semantic Information
Maria Virvou and Christos Troussas and Jaime Caro and Kurt Junshean Espinosa:
User Modeling for Language Learning in Facebook
Daniel Couto Vale and Vivien Mast:
Using Foot-Syllable Grammars to Customize Speech Recognizers for Dialogue Systems
Václava Kettnerová and Markéta Lopatková and Zdeňka Urešová:
The Rule-Based Approach to Czech Grammaticalized Alternations
Anne-Laure Ligozat and Brigitte Grau and Delphine Tribout:
Morphological Resources for Precise Information Retrieval
Malin Ahlberg and Ramona Enache:
A Type-Theoretical Wide-Coverage Computational Grammar for Swedish
Bernd Ludwig and Ludwig Hitzenberger:
Did You Say what I Think You Said?
Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt:
A Genetic Programming Experiment in Natural Language Grammar Engineering
Srikanth R. Madikeri and Hema A. Murthy:
Acoustic Segmentation Using Group Delay Functions and Its Relevance To Spoken Keyword Spotting
Filip Gralinski:
Mining the Web for Idiomatic Expressions Using Metalinguistic Markers
Milan Legát and Radek Skarnitzl :
The Role of Nasal Contexts on Quality of Vowel Concatenations
Márton Kiss, Ágoston Nagy, Veronika Vincze, Attila Almási, Zoltán Alexin and János Csirik:
A Manually Annotated Corpus of Pharmaceutical Patents
Klára Vicsi, Viktor Imre and Gábor Kiss:
Improving the Classification of Healthy and Pathological Continuous Speech
Cristian Grozea:
Experiments and Results with Diacritics Restoration in Romanian
Alejandro Mosquera and Paloma Moreda:
TENOR: A Lexical Normalisation Tool for Spanish Web 2.0 Texts
Parallel Sessions (2 x 2)
Section Text (Hall II)
chair: Milena Slavcheva
Section Dialogue (Hall III)
chair: France Mihelič
15:00Georgios Petasis and Mara Tsoumari:
A New Annotation Tool for Aligned Bilingual Corpora
Domen Marinčič, Tomaž Kompara, Matjaž Gams:
Question Classification with Active Learning
15:25 Frane Šarić and Jan Šnajder and Bojana Dalbelo Bašić :
Optimizing Sentence Boundary Detection for Croatian
Martin Grůber and Zdeněk Hanzlíček:
Czech Expressive Speech Synthesis in Limited Domain
15:50Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 2)
Section Text (Hall II)
chair: Marcin Woliński
Section Dialogue (Hall III)
chair: Ivan Kopeček
16:15Katarzyna Krasnowska and Witold Kieras and Marcin Woliński and Adam Przepiórkowski:
Using Tree Transducers for Detecting Errors in a Treebank of Polish
Hugo Rodrigues and Luísa Coheur:
2B\$ - Testing Past Algorithms in Nowadays Web
16:40Tomáš Jelínek and Barbora Štindlová and Alexandr Rosen and Jirka Hana:
Combining Manual and Automatic Annotation of a Learner Corpus
Jolanta Bachan:
Coupled Pragmatic and Semantic Automata in Spoken Dialogue Management
17:10Program Committee Meeting (Computer Room)
18:00Guided Tour to Brno (info at Registration)

Thursday, September 6, 2012
TimeParallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Hall II)
chair: Adam Radziszewski
Section Speech (Hall III)
chair: Daniel Tihelka
09:00Sara Botelho Silveira and António Branco:
Using a Double Clustering Approach to Build Extractive Multi-document Summaries
Tadej Justin and Miran Pobar and Ivo Ipšić and France Mihelič and Janez Žibert:
A Bilingual HMM-based Speech Synthesis System for Closely Related Languages
09:25Tatiana Vodolazova and Elena Lloret and Rafael Muñoz and Manuel Palomar:
A Comparative Study of the Impact of Statistical and Semantic Features in the Framework of Extractive Text Summarization
Jindřich Matoušek and Daniel Tihelka and Luboš Šmídl:
On the Impact of Annotation Errors on Unit-Selection Speech Synthesis
09:50Lucie Skorkovská:
Application of Lemmatization and Summarization Methods in Topic Identification Module for Large Scale Language Modeling Data Filtering
Daniel Soutner and Zdeněk Loose and Luděk Müller and Aleš Pražák:
Neural Network Language Model with Cache
10:15Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Text (Hall II)
chair: Krzysztof Jassem
Section Speech (Hall III)
chair: Jindřich Matoušek
10:45Zuzana Nevěřilová and Marek Grác:
Common Sense Inference Using Verb Valency Frames
Tino Haderlein and Cornelia Moers and Bernd Möbius and Elmar Nöth:
Automatic Rating of Hoarseness by Text-based Cepstral and Prosodic Evaluation
11:10Dieter Mourisse and Els Lefever and Nele Verbiest and Yvan Saeys and Martine De Cock and Chris Cornelis:
SBFC: An Efficient Feature Frequency-based Approach to Tackle Cross-Lingual Word Sense Disambiguation
Petr Stanislav and Jan Švec and Luboš Šmídl:
Unsupervised Synchronization of Hidden Subtitles with Audio Track Using Keyword Spotting Algorithm
11:35Charles Hollingsworth:
Using Dependency-Based Annotations for Authorship Identification
12:00Lunch Break (Restaurant)
13:30Trip and Conference Dinner

Friday, September 7, 2012
9:15Walter Daelemans:
Computational Stylometry - invited talk
(Hall II)
chair: Karel Pala
10:15Coffee Break (Lounge)
Parallel Sessions (2 x 3)
Section Speech (Hall II)
chair: Tino Haderlein
Section Text (Hall III)
chair: Maciej Piasecki
10:45Artur Janicki :
On the Impact of Non-Speech Sounds on Speaker Recognition
Michał Marcinczuk and Marcin Ptak:
Preliminary Study on Automatic Induction of Rules for Recognition of Semantic Relations between Proper Names in Polish Texts
11:10Rok Gajšek, Simon Dobrišek and France Mihelič:
Analysis and Assessment of State Relevance in HMM-based Feature Extraction Method
Jihee Ryu, Yuchul Jung and Sung-Hyon Myaeng:
Actionable Clause Detection from Non-imperative Sentences in Howto Instructions: A Step for Actionable Information Extraction
11:35Dmytro Prylipko and Bogdan Vlasenko and Andreas Stolcke and Andreas Wendemuth:
Language Modeling of Nonverbal Vocalizations in Spontaneous Speech
Luís Marujo and Ricardo Ribeiro and David Martins de Matos and João P. Neto and Anatole Gershman and Jaime Carbonell :
Key Phrase Extraction of Lightly Filtered Broadcast News
12:00Closing Ceremony (Hall II)
12:15Lunch Break (Restaurant)

TSD 2011 | TSD 2010 | TSD 2009